BIE-History of Mathematics and Informatics

Welcome in the course History of Mathematics and Informatics – 2018/2019!

Alena Šolcová, Associate  Professor, Dept of Applied of Mathematics
e-mail: alena.solcova@fit.cvut.cz

Preliminary Programme of Lectures 

1st lecture – February 18, 2019 –  Introduction to the course AncGr18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd lecture – February 25, 2019 –
Pythagorean mathematics – primes,, perfect numbers, amicable numbers, figural numbers
Numeration – Babylonian, Egytian and Greek – Ionian – examples 
Hellenistic Mathematics – introduction – Archimedes 

3rd lecture – March 4th, 2019
Rennaissance Mathematics – Significant Personalities – Leonardo da Vinci and his Inventions –  vinci1_18 – Vinci’s Life, Inventions, Vitruvian Man, Divine Proportion, Robotic Knight  

4th lecture – March 11th, 2019
First Mechanical Calculators – William Schickard, 1623, Calculating Clock 
Napier Bones 1617, Rabdologiae –  Blaise Pascal, 1642, Pascaline – Comput2_18 

5th lecture – March 18, 2019
History of Czech Technical University

The lecture March 25, 2019 is cancelled (I participated 110th Congress of MNU in Hannover)

6th lecture – April 1, 2019
Origins of the Calculus of Variations

7th lecture – April 8, 2019
Chinese Mathematics and Astronomy

8th lecture – April 15, 2019
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz
First steps in History of Computing in the Czechoslovakia

9th Lecture – April 29, 2019
Nikola Tesla (1856 – 1943)
Albert Einstein in Prague

10th Lecture – May 6, 2019
Development of Logic to Fuzzy Ideas

11th Lecture – May 11, 2019
Examples of Students Essays
Conclusion

****************************************************************************

List of Accepted  Topics of Essayes  2019

  1. Andriy Nazim: Pi Number 
  2. Vadim Leganov: Game Theory
  3. Oleksii Venetelnyk: Portable Consoles
  4. Nulay Sultanalieva: The Last Fermat Theorem
  5. Arpan Tyagi: P vs NP Problems

 

***********************************************************************************

List of Accepted  Topics of Essayes – Last Year for Inspiration 

  1. Quanili Amir: Isaac Newton.
  2. Artem Ulstynov: Life of Alan Turing.
  3. Lucas Milet: Robotic Knight from Leonardo da Vinci.
  4. Nishant Yadav: History of Computers (from 1950 to present).
  5. Hofmanaité Živilé: Stephen Hawking Journey.
  6. Elizalde Victor: Leonardo da Vinci Inventions and Story.
  7. Mehmet Gür: Top 5 Inventions of Nikola Tesla.
  8. Léo Bertin: The Mathematics in Mesopotamia.
  9. Luca Michon: Fibonacci Discoveries.
  10. Beksaltan Baatyrbekov: Archimedes the Great.
  11. Atsamaz Akopyan: Enigma Machine.
  12. Karen Akopian: History of Virtual Reality.
  13. Dilshod Iadgarov: Pythagoras Theorem.
  14. Wally Ruehullah Weiss: Al Khwarizmi.
  15. Najjiulah Khan: Ada Lovelace.
  16. Jamaladdin Azizov: History of Chinese math.