History of Technology

The dates of assesments are in KOS System – you could write you name to KOS:

Thursday January 10 at 10 o’clock

Thursday January 24 at 10 o’clock.

______________________________________________________________________

Today lecture November 30 is cancelled  (for illness)

____________________________________________________________________

The programme of the course
of History of Technology for the year 2018/2019

  1. October, 5    Introduction – Ancient Tradition
  2. October, 12  Development of of Ancient Technology and Mathematics.
                        History of the Czech Technical University in Prague
                        History CTU
    Significant personalities: Christian Willenberg, Johann Ferdinand Schor,  Franz Anton Herget, Franz Joseph Gerstner,  etc.
  3. October, 19 Perpetuum mobile  PM1_17   2nd part PM3_17
  4. October, 26  Prague astronomical clock HKclock-D-17  
     
  5. November, 2  Significant renaissance personalities – Leonardo da Vinci,  vinci1_17  Albrecht Duerer   Durer17
  6. November, 9 .Mathematics and physics in late baroque Prague – Joseph Stepling (1716 – 1778) Stepling_D_17
  7. November, 16 William Schickard Calculator for Johannes Kepler Comput2_D_17
  8. November, 23  First steps in History of Computing in the Czechoslovakia  SZlecture17
  9. November, 30  THE LECTURE IS CANCELLED.
  10. December, 7 Geometry and Barock Architecture
  11. December, 14 Nikola Tesla and Prague Tesla_A_17
  12. January, 4  Albert Einstein in Prague, 1911-1912 AE1

______________________________________________________________________

The list of accepted titles of essays in the Winter Semester 2018/2019:

  1. Hussein Mostaba: History of Automation
  2. Artoms Ohrimenko: History and Development of internal Combustion Engine
  3. Pasnjidt Pald: History of Ceramic
  4. Harissh Lakshminava-Yanan: History of production Electricity
  5. Vishat Rani: History of weaponary
  6. Koung Htex Zan: Archimedes Inventions
  7. David Mateo Dubrovský: Evolution of Machinery to Cut Cloth
  8. Ali Mohamed Salíh Sadig: Innovation of Vehicles
  9. Santiago Muller: History of Dark Web
  10. MHD Kusay Nadar: History of Medical Technology
  11. Milan Luka Štavljanin: History of Nuclear Technology
  12. Ayken Kasenov: History of Photography
  13. Juan Gustavo Maldonado Quiste: Alan Turing and the Development of Informatics and Computers
  14. Darshil Pato: History of Aeroplanes
  15. Aleksander Mahrbash: History of Programming Languages
  16. Tomasz Bialobrecski: History of CAD Systems
  17. Yihang Wang: History of Fluid Mechanics
  18. Hussein Akram: History of Electric Motors
  19. Yang Jun Hao: History of Astronomical Instruments
  20. Lucie Scholleová: Technology in Medical Treatment

_________________________________________________________________________

The list of accepted titles of essays in the Winter Semester 2017/2018:

  1. Shivang Jha: Speedmeters
  2. Vivek Choudhary: The Wright Brothers
  3. D. Hirushan G. Perera Ganegama Vilhanage: The Studies of Johannes Kepler
  4. Ilya Davydov: The Use of Steam in Industry
  5. Alex Martín Pérez: Galileo Galilei – Helicentrism
  6. Faisal Osama Omar Al-Rayes: (Odometer)  Superchargers
  7. Fabian Winterfeldt: History of Automotive Engineering
  8. Nikita Zhdankin: History of Radio/Radiobroadcasting
  9. Jennifer Nutter: MRI Technology
  10. Anat Tewari: The Ancient Indian Technologies
  11. Frank Chicko: History of Automation
  12. Gros-Coissy Quentin: History of Aviation
  13. Colleen Pouliot: Evolution of Prosthetics
  14. Chris Bendix: History of Turing Machines
  15. Victor Freyssinet: History of X-ray
  16. Nick Sabatelli: History of Horology/Timekeeping Technology
  17. Emma Merlino: The evolution of pacemakers
  18. Brett Mayville: A  Development of Guitar Production
  19. Daniel Asselin: History of Wave Energy
  20. Madeleine Miller: History of Space Exploration Technology
  21. Jack Beaty: The Evolution of 3D-Printing
  22. Andrew Wojtowicz: The Coffee Process: From Green Bean to Liquid Coffee
  23. Zachary Nislick: The Evolution of Power Plants
  24. Jasper Scholten: History of Elektricity
  25. Joost ten Brucke: History of Nuclear Energy
  26. Connor Mulvey: The History of the Dark Web
  27. Lalit Suthax: Water Managements Systems
  28. Chintan Dholyia: History of Solar Energy  
  29. Vladislav Rytov: Roads during Industrial Revolution
  30. Octavio Linares: History of Robotics
  31. Berkehan Merden: Tesla – Scientist
  32. Chovatiya Brijesh Damjibhai: History of Wind Energy
  33. Prashant Narshi Hodar: History of Perpetual Motion Machines
  34. Kashyap Suyash: Evolution of Electric Cars
  35. Deepika: Mass and Energy Relation
  36. Gaurav Singh: History of Bionics
  37. Parekh Vivek: Innovation of Vehicles
  38. Vinod: History of Theory of Relativity
  39. Md Tarequl Islam: History of Rolling Steel Mill
  40. Simon Jahan: History of Artificial Intelligence
  41. Sahil Baksh: History of paper currency and printing press